Award Winners

  • Caldecott Medal
  • Carnegie
  • Greenaway
  • CLA
  • Governor General
  • Newbery
  • Laura Ingalls Wilder

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

2014 Brian Floca Locomotive
2013 Jon Klassen This is Not my Hat
2012 Chris Raschka A Ball for Diasy
2011 Philip C. Stead A Sick Day for Amos McGee
2010 Jerry Pinkney
The Lion & the Mouse
2009 Beth Krommes
The House in the Night
2008 Brian Selznick The Invention of Hugo Cabret
2007 David Wiesner Flotsam
2006 Norton Juster The Hello, Goodbye Window
2005 Kevin Henkes Kittens first full moon
2004 Mordicai Gerstein The Man Who Walked Between the Towers 
2003 Eric Rohmann My Friend Rabbitt
2002 David Wiesner The Three Little Pigs
2001 St. George, Judith  So, You Want to be President?
2000 Taback, Simms Joseph had a Little Overcoat
1999 Azarian, Mary Snow Flake Bentley
1998 Zelinisky, Paul Rapunel
1997 Wisniewski, David Golem
1996 Rathmann, Peggy Officer Buckle and Gloria
1995 Diaz, David Smoky Night
1994 Say, Allen Grandfather's Journey
1993 McCully, Emily Arnold Mirette on a High Wire
1992 Wiesner, David Tuseday
1991 Macaulay, David Blacl and White
1990 Young, Ed Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Hood Story From China
1989 Gammell, Stephen Song And Dance Man 
1988 Schoenherr, John Owl Moon
1987 Egielski, Richard Hey, Al
1986 Van Allsburg, Chris The Polar Express
1985 Hyman, Trina Schart St. George and the Dragon
1984 Provensen, Alice and Martin The Glorious Flight
1983 Brown, Marcia Shadow
1982 Van Allsburg, Chris Jumanji
1981 Lobel, Arnold Fables
1980 Cooney, Barbara Ox-cart Man
1979 Goble, Paul The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
1978 Spier, Peter Noah's Ark
1977 Dillon, Leo and Diane Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
1976 Dillon, Leo and Diane Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears
1975 McDermott, Gerald Arrow to the Sun
1974 Zemach, Margot Duffy and the Devil
1973 Lent, Blair The Funny Little Woman
1972 Hogrogrian, Nonny One Fine Day
1971 Haley, Gail E. A Story - A Story
1970 Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
1969 Shulevitz, Uri The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
1968 Emberley, Ed Drummer Hoff )
1967 Ness, Evaline Sam, Bangs and Moonshine
1966 Hogrogian, Nonny Always from One More
1965 Montresor, Beni May I Bring a friend?
1964 Sendak, Maurice Where the Wild Things Are
1963 Keats, Ezra Jack The Snowy Day
1962 Brown, Marcia Once a Mouse
1961 Sidjakov, Nicolas Baboushka and the Three Kings
1960 Ets, Marie Hall Nine Days to Christmas
1959 Cooney, Barbara Chanticleer and the Fox
1958 McCloskey, Robert Time of Wonder
1957 Simont, Marc A Tree is Nice 
1956 Rojankovsky, Feodor Frog went a-Courtin'
1955 Brown, Marica Cinderella, or the Glass Slipper
1954 Bemelmans, Madeline's Rescue
1953 Ward, Lynd The Biggest Bear
1952 Mordvinoff, Nicholas Finders Keepers 
1951 Milhous, Katherine The Egg Tree
1950 Politi, Leo Song of the Swallows
1949 Hader, Berta and Elmer The Big Swallow
1948 Tresselt, Alvin White Snow, Brighy Snow
1947 Weisgard, Leonard The Little Island
1946 Petersham, Maud and Miska The Rooster Crows . . . 
1945 Jones, Elizabeth Orton Prayer for a Child 
1944 Slobodkin, Louis Many Moons 
1943 Burton, Virginia Lee The Little House 
1942 McCloskey, Robert Make Way for Ducklings
1941 Lawson, Robert They Were Strong and Good
1940 D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin Abraham Lincoln
1939 Handforth, Thomas Mei Li 

 

The Carnegie Medal is awarded annually to the writer of an outstanding book for children. It was established by The Library Association in 1936, in memory of the great Scottish-born philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919).

2014 Kevin Brooks The Bunker Diary
2013 Sally Gardner Maggot Moon
2012 Patrick Ness A Monster Calls
2011 Patrick Ness Monsters of Men
2010 Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book
2009 Siobhan Dowd Bog Child
2008 Philip Reeve Here Lies Arthur
2007 Meg Rosoff Just in Case
2005 Mal Preet  Tamar
2004 Frank Cottrell Boyce  Millions
2003 Jennifer Donnelly  A Gathering Light
2002 Sharon Creech  Ruby Hollow
2001 Terry Pratchett  Amazing Maurice And His Educated Rodents
2000 Beverley Naidoo  Other Side Of Truth
1999 Aiden Chambers  Postcards From No Man's Land
1998 David Almond  Skellig
1997 Tim Bowler  Riverboy
1996 Melvin Burgess  Junk
1995 Philip Pullman  Golden Compass
1994 Theresa Breslin  Whispers In The Graveyard
1993 Robert Swindells  Stone Cold
1992 Anne Fine  Flour Babies
1991 Berlie Doherty  Dear Nobody
1990 Gillian Cross  Wolf
1989 Anne Fine  My War With Google Eyes
1988 Geraldine Mccaughrean  Pack Of Lies
1987 Susan Price  The Ghost Drum
1986 Berlie Doherty  Granny Was A Buffer Girl
1985 Kevin Crossley-Holland  Storm
1984 Margaret Mahy  The Changeover
1983 Jan Mark  Handles
1982 Margaret Mahy  The Haunting
1981 Robert Westall  The Scarecrows
1980 Peter Dickinson  City Of Gold
1979 Peter Dickinson  Tulku
1978 David Rees  The Exeter Blitz
1977 Gene Kemp  The Turbulent Term Of Tyke Tyler
1976 Jan Mark  Thunder And Lightnings
1975 Robert Westall  The Machine-Gunners
1974 Mollie Hunter  The Stronghold
1973 Penelope Lively  The Ghost Of Thomas Kempe
1972 Richard Adams  Watership Down
1971 Ivan Southall  Josh
1970 Leon Garfield & Edward The God Beneath The Sea
  Blishen 
1969 K.M. Peyton  Edge Of The Cloud
1968 Rosemary Harris  The Moon In The Cloud
1967 Alan Garner  The Owl Service
1966 No Award 
1965 Philip Turner  The Change At High Force
1964 Sheena Porter  Nordy Bank
1963 Hester Burton  Time Of Trial
1962 Pauline Clarke  The Twelve And The Genii
1961 Lucy Boston A Stranger At Green Knowe
1960 I.W. Cornwall  The Making Of Man
1959 Rosemary Sutcliff  The Lantern Bearers
1958 Philippa Pearce Tom's Midnight Garden
1957 William Mayne  A Grass Rope
1956 C.S. Lewis  The Last Battle
1955 Eleanor Farjeon  The Little Bookroom
1954 Ronald Welch  Knight Crusader
1953 Edward Osmond  A Valley Grows Up
1952 Mary Norton  The Borrowers
1951 Cynthia Harnett  Nicholas And The Wool-Pack
1950 Elfrida Vipont Foulds  The Lark On The Wing
1949 Agnes Allen  The Story Of Your Home
1948 Richard Armstrong  Sea Change
1947 Walter De La Mare  Collected Stories For Children
1946 Elizabeth Goudge  The Little White Horse
1945 No Award 
1944 Eric Linklater  The Wind On The Moon
1943 No Award 
1942 BB (Denys Watkins The Little Grey Men
-Pitchford)
 
1941 Mary Treadgold  We Couldn't Leave Dinah
1940 Kitty Barne  Visitors From London
1939 Eleanor Doorly  Radium Woman
1938 Noel Streatfield  The Circus Is Coming
1937 Eve Garnett  The Family From One End Street
1936 Arthur Ransome  Pigeon Post

 

The Kate Greenaway Medal was established by The Library Association in 1955, for distinguished illustration in a book for children. It is named after the popular nineteenth century artist known for her fine children's illustrations and designs.

2014 Jon Klassen This is Not My Hat
2013 Levi Pinfold Black Dog
2012 Jim Kay A Monster Calls
2011 Grahame Baker-Smith FArTHER
2010 Freya Balckwood Harry & Hopper
2009 Catherine Rayner Harris Finds His Feet
2008 Emily Gravett Little Mouse’s Big Book of Fears
2007 Mini Grey The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon
2005 Emily Gravett Wolves
2004 Chris Riddell Jonathan Swift's “Gulliver”
2003 Shirley Hughes Ella's Big Chance
2002 Bob Graham Jethro Byrde- Fairy Child
2001 Chris Riddel lPirate Diary
2000 Lauren Child I Will Not Ever Never Eat a Tomato
1999 Helen Oxenbury Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1998 Helen Cooper Pumpkin Soup
1997 P J Lynch When Jessie Came Across the Sea
1996 Helen Cooper The Baby Who Wouldn't Go To Bed
1995 P J Lynch The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey
1994 Gregory Rogers Way Home
1993 Alan Lee Black Ships Before Troy
1992 Anthony Browne Zoo
1991 Janet Ahlberg The Jolly Christmas Postman,
1990 Gary Blythe The Whales' Song
1989 Michael Foreman War Boy: a Country Childhood,
1988 Barbara Firth Can't You Sleep Little Bear?
1987 Adrienne Kennaway Crafty Chameleon
1986 Fiona French Snow White in New York
1985 Juan Wijngaard Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady,
1984 Errol Le Cain Hiawatha's Childhood
1983 Anthony Browne Gorilla
1982 Michael Foreman Long Neck and Thunder Foot . . .
1981 Charles Keeping The Highwayman
1980 Quentin Blake Mr Magnolia
1979 Jan Pienkowski The Haunted House
1978 Janet Ahlberg Each Peach Pear Plum
1977 Shirley Hughes Dogger
1976 Gail E Haley The Post Office Cat
1975 Victor Ambrus Horses in Battle and Mishka
1974 Pat Hutchins The Wind Blew
1973 Raymond Briggs Father Christmas
1972 Krystyna Turska The Woodcutter's Duck
1971 Jan Pienkowski The Kingdom under the Sea
1970 John Burningham Mr Gumpy's Outing
1969 Helen Oxenbury The Quangle Wangle's hat . . .
1968 Pauline Baynes Dictionary of Chivalry
1967 Charles Keeping Charlotte and the Golden Canary
1966 Raymond Briggs Mother Goose Treasury
1965 Victor Ambrus The Three Poor Tailors
1964 C W Hodges Shakespeare's Theatre
1963 John Burningham Borka: the Adventures of a Goose
1962 Brian Wildsmith A.B.C,
1961 Antony Maitland Mrs. Cockle's Cat
1960 Gerald Rose Old Winkle and the Seagulls,
1959 William Stobbs Kashtanka and A Bundle of Ballads
1958 Prize withheld
1957 V H Drummond Mrs Easter and the Storks
1956 Edward Ardizzone Tim All Alone
1955 Prize withheld

 

To merit consideration for the CLA Book of the Year for Children Medal, a book must have been published in Canada, and its author must be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.  Any work that is an act of creative writing (i.e., fiction, poetry, retelling of traditional literature) shall be deemed eligible regardless of published format, including anthologies and collections.

2013 Susin Neilsen The Reluctant Journey of Henry K. Larsen
2012 Kit Pearson The Whole Truth
2011 Kenneth Oppel Half Brother
2010 Nancy Hartry Watching Jimmy
2009 Anne Laurel Carter The Shepherd's Granddaughter
2008 Christopher Paul Curtis Elijah of Buxton
2007 Dyer, Hadley Johnny Kellock Died Today
2006 Porter, Pamela  The Crazy Man
2005 Carter, Anne Laurel Last Chance Bay
2004 Doyle, Brian Boy Oh Boy
2003 Levine,Karen Hana's Suitcase
2002 Little,Jean Orphan At My Door
2001 Gregory, Nan  Wild Girl & Gran
2000 Oppel, Kenneth  Sunwing
1999 Wynne-Jones, Tim  Stephen Fair
1998 Oppel, Kenneth  Silverwing
1997 Doyle, Brian  Uncle Ronald
1996 Trottier, Maxine  The Tiny Kite Of Eddie Wing
1995 Taylor, Cora  Summer Of The Mad Monk
1994 Wynne-Jones, Tim  Some Of The Kinder Planets
1993 Lottridge, Celia Barker  Ticket To Curlew
1992 Major, Kevin  Eating Between The Lines
1991 Bedard, Michael  Redwork
1990 Pearson, Kit  The Sky Is Falling
1989 Doyle, Brian  Easy Avenue
1988 Pearson,  Kit A Handful Of Time
1987 Lunn, Janet  Shadow In Hawthorn Bay
1986 Taylor, Cora  Julie
1985 Little, Jean  Mama's Going To Buy You A Mockingbird
1984 Hudson, Jan  Sweetgrass
1983 Doyle, Brian  Up To Low
1982 Lunn, Janet  The Root Cellar
1981 Kushner, Donn  The Violin Maker's Gift
1980 Houston, James  River Runners
1979 Major, Kevin  Hold Fast
1978 Lee, Dennis  Garbage Delight
1977 Harris, Christie  Mouse Woman And The Vanished Princesses
1976 Richler, Mordecai  Jacob Two-Two Meets The Hooded Fang
1975 Lee, Dennis  Alligator Pie
1974 Cleaver, Elizabeth  The Miraculous Hind
1973 Nichols, Ruth  The Marrow Of The World
1972 Blades, Ann  Mary Of Mile 18
1971 Toye, William Cartier  Discovers The St. Lawrence
1970 Fowke, Edith  Sally Go Round The Sun
1969 Hill, Kay And  Tomorrow The Stars
1968 Houston, James  The White Archer
1967 Harris, Christie  Raven's Cry
1966 Houston, James  Tikta'liktak
1965 Reid, Dorothy M.  Tales Of Nanabozho
1964 Haig-Brown, Roderick  The Whale People
1963 Burnford, Sheila  The Incredible Journey
1962 No Award
1961 Toye, William  The St. Lawrence
1960 Barbeau, Marius And Michael Hornyansky  The Golden Phoenix And Other French Canadian Fairy Tales
1959 Hayes, John F.  Dangerous Cove
1958 Mowat, Farley  Lost In The Barrens
1957 Macmillan, Cyrus  Glooscap's Country
1956 Riley, Louise  Train For Tiger Lily
1955 No Award
1954 No Award
1953 No Award
1952 Clark, Catherine Anthony  The Sun Horse
1951 No Award
1950 Lambert, Richard S.  Franklin Of The Arctic
1949 Dunham, Mabel  Kristli's Trees
1948 No Award
1947 Haig-Brown, Roderick  Starbuck Winter Valley

 

 

 

 

 

The Governor General's Literary Awards were inaugurated in 1937 when Governor General Lord Tweedsmuir (John Buchan, author of The Thirty-Nine Steps) honoured the best books of 1936.  The prizes have since evolved into Canada's pre-eminent national literary awards.  The Children's Prize awards were established in 1975 and initially presented for best writing.  Awards for illustration were added in 1977/78.

Until 1987, the awards were called the Canada Council Children's Literature Prizes.  Awards are presented to the best books by Canadian citizens, whether published in Canada or elsewhere.  Recipients are selected by two separate juries, one for English-language books, and one for French-language books. For lists of winners in all categories visit The Canada Council for the Arts.

2013 Teresa Toten The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B
2012 Susin Nielsen The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen (text)
2012 Isabelle Arsenault Virginia Wolf (illustration)
2011 Christopher Moore From Then to Now: A Short History of the World (text)
2011 Cybele Young Ten Birds (illustration)
2010 Wendy Phillips Fishtailing (text)
2010 Jon Klassen Cat's Night Out (illustration)
2009 Caroline Pignat Greener Grass: The Famine Years(text)
2009 Jirina Marton Bella’s Tree (illustration)
2008 John Ibbitson The Landing
2007 Iain Lawrence   Gemini Summer
2006 William Gilkerson  Pirate's Passage
2005 Pamela Porter  Crazy Man
2004 Kenneth Oppel  Airborn
2003 Glen Huser  Stitches
2002 Martha Brooks  True Confessions Of A Heartless Girl
2001 Slade, Arthur  Dust
2000 Ellis, Deborah  Looking For X
1999 Gilmore, Rachna  A Screaming Kind Of Day
1998 Lunn, Janet  The Hollow Tree
1997 Pearson, Kit  Awake And Dreaming
1996 Yee, Paul  Ghost Train
1995 Wynne-Jones, Tim  The Maestro
1994 Johnston, Julie  Adam And Eve And Pinch-Me
1993 Wynne-Jones, Tim  Some Of The Kinder Planets
1992 Johnston, Julie  Hero Of Lesser Causes
1991 Ellis, Sarah  Pick-Up Sticks
1990 Bedard, Michael  Redwork
1989 Wieler, Diana  Bad Boy
1988 Katz, Welwyn Wilton  The Third Magic
1987 Nyberg, Morgan  Galahad Schwartz And The Cockroach Army

 

The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

2014 Kate DoCamillo Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures
2013 Katherine Applegate The One and Only Ivan
2012 Jack Gantos Dead End in Norvelt
2011 Clare Vanderpool Moon over Manifest
2010 Rebecca Stead When You Reach Me
2009 Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book
2008 Robert Byrd Good Masters! Sweet Ladies!
2007 Susan Patron   Higher Power Of Lucky
2006 Lynne Rae Perkins  Criss Cross
2005 Cynthia Kadohata  Kira-Kira
2004 Kate Dicamillo  The Tale Of Despereaux
2003 Avi  Crispin: The Cross Of Lead
2002 Linda Sue Park  A Single Shard
2001 Peck, Richard  A Year Down Yonder
2000 Curtis, Christopher Paul  Bud, Not Buddy
1999 Sachar, Louis  Holes
1998 Hesse, Karen  Out Of The Dust
1997 Konigsburg, E.L.  The View From Saturday
1996 Cushman, Karen  The Midwife's Apprentice
1995 Creech, Sharon  Walk Two Moons
1994 Lowry, Lois  The Giver
1993 Rylant, Cynthia  Missing May
1992 Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds  Shiloh
1991 Spinelli, Jerry  Maniac Magee
1990 Lowry, Lois  Number The Stars
1989 Fleischman, Paul  Joyful Noise: Poems For Two Voices
1988 Freedman, Russell  Lincoln: A Photobiography
1987 Fleischman, Sid  The Whipping Boy
1986 Maclachlan, Patricia  Sarah, Plain And Tall
1985 Mckinley, Robin  The Hero And The Crown
1984 Cleary, Beverly  Dear Mr. Henshaw
1983 Voigt, Cynthia  Dicey's Song
1982 Willard, Nancy  A Visit To William Blake's Inn
1981 Paterson, Katherine  Jacob Have I Loved
1980 Blos, Joan W.  A Gathering Of Days
1979 Raskin, Ellen  The Westing Game
1978 Paterson, Katherine  Bridge To Terabithia
1977 Taylor, Mildred  Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry
1976 Cooper, Susan  The Grey King
1975 Hamilton, Virginia  M.C. Higgins, The Great
1974 Fox, Paula  The Slave Dancer
1973 George, Jean Craighead  Julie Of The Wolves
1972 O'brien, Robert  Mrs. Frisby And The Rats Of Nimh
1971 Byars, Betsy  Summer Of The Swans
1970 Armstrong, William H.  Sounder
1969 Alexander, Lloyd  The High King
1968 Konigsburg, E.L.  From The Mixed Up Files Of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
1967 Hunt, Irene  Up A Road Slowly
1966 Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, Juan De Pareja
1965 Wojciechowska, Maia  Shadow Of A Bull
1964 Neville, Emily  It's Like This, Cat
1963 L'engle, Madeleine  A Wrinkle In Time
1962 Speare, Elizabeth George  The Bronze Bow
1961 O'dell, Scott  Island Of The Blue Dolphins
1960 Krumgold, Joseph  Onion John
1959 Speare, Elizabeth George  The Witch Of Blackbird Pond
1958 Keith, Harold  Rifles For Watie
1957 Sorensen, Virginia  Miracles On Maple Hill
1956 Latham, Jean Lee  Carry On, Mr. Bowditch
1955 Dejone, Meindert  The Wheel On The School
1954 Krumgold, Joseph  . . . And Now Miguel
1953 Clark, Ann Nolan  Secret Of The Andes
1952 Estes, Eleanor  Ginger Pye
1951 Yates, Elizabeth  Amos Fortune, Free Man
1950 De Angeli, Marguerite  The Door In The Wall
1949 Henry, Marguerite  King Of The Wind
1948 Du Bois, William Pene  The Twenty-One Balloons
1947 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin  Miss Hickory
1946 Lenski, Lois  Strawberry Girl
1945 Lawson, Robert  Rabbit Hill
1944 Forbes, Esther  Johnny Tremain
1943 Gray, Elizabeth Janet  Adam Of The Road
1942 Edmonds, Walter  Matchlock Gun
1941 Sperry, Armstrong  Call It Courage
1940 Daugherty, James  Daniel Boone
1939 Enright, Elizabeth  Thimble Summer
1938 Seredy, Kate  The White Stag
1937 Sawyer, Ruth  Roller Skates
1936 Brink, Carol Ryrie  Caddie Woodlawn
1935 Shannon, Monica  Dobry
1934 Meigs, Cornelia  Invincible Louisa
1933 Lewis, Elizabeth  Young Fu Of The Upper Yangtze
1932 Armer, Laura Adams  Waterless Mountain
1931 Coatsworth, Elizabeth  The Cat Who Went To Heaven
1930 Field, Rachel  Hitty, Her First Hundred Years
1929 Kelly, Eric P.  The Trumpeter Of Krakow
1928 Mukerji, Dhan Gopal  Gay Neck, The Story Of A Pigeon
1927 James, Will  Smoky, The Cowhorse
1926 Bowie, Arthur  Shen Of The Sea
1925 Finger, Charles  Tales From Silver Lands
1924 Hawes, Charles  The Dark Frigate
1923 Lofting, Hugh  The Voyages Of Doctor Dolittle
1922 Van Loon, Hendrik Willem  The Story Of Mankind

 

Administered by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, the Laura Ingalls Wilder Award was first given to its namesake in 1954. The award, a bronze medal, honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

Originally, the award was given awarded every five years. From 1980 to 2001 it was awarded every three years. Since 2001 it has been awarded every two years.

2013 Katherine Paterson  
2011 Tomie dePaola
2009 Ashley Bryan
2007 James Marshall
2005 Laurence Yep 
2003 Eric Carle
2001 Milton Meltzer
1998 Russell Freedman
1995 Virginia Hamilton
1992 Marcia Brown
1989 Elizabeth George Speare
1986 Jean Fritz
1983 Maurice Sendak
1980 Theodor S. Geisel (Dr. Seuss)
1975 Beverly Cleary
1970 E. B. White
1965 Ruth Sawyer
1960 Clara Ingram Judson
1954 Laura Ingalls Wilder